Who we are

Our website address is: http://thepurpleparsnip.com

What we collect

Customers Purple Parsnip may ask for contact information including name, email address, physical address and phone number as well as relevant information about you in order to process an enquiry or fulfil an order. Website Visitors At your option, Purple Parsnip will ask and may collect your name and email address if you: In addition, we also collect information such as web server logs, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, or other information as part of aggregated data. Cookies and other tracking technologies Purple Parsnip uses cookies, pixels, and other tracking technologies to gather demographic information about you and identify your visits to our Website. We gather information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, browser type, date/time stamp, through Google Analytics. To collect this information, a cookie, a standard feature of a website that allows us to store a small amount of data on your computer to allow our web servers to recognise you, may be set on your computer or device when you visit our Website. In some countries, including those in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the information in this paragraph may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. You can control how websites use cookies by changing your cookie settings (www.aboutcookies.org), but your modification may limit your use and functionality of some of the features on our Website. We may also use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities. You may opt out of targeted advertisements by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org, or if located in the EEA, you may opt out by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Blog Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from social media. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we use your information

How we share your information

Purple Parsnip shares the information it collects about you in the following ways:

Your choices

If you would no longer like to remain in contact with us contact us at info@thepurpleparsnip.com As outlined in the Section, COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES, you can also control your cookie settings.

How long we keep your data & security

When Purple Parsnip no longer has a legitimate business need to process your personal information, or no longer has a need to keep your personal information for any legal, tax, or regulatory reason, we will either delete your information. Purple Parsnip takes all reasonable steps to protect information received from you from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We maintain technical, physical, and administrative safeguards to secure your information, and we use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for your data that is transferred over the internet. Despite its use of encryption, Purple Parsnip cannot guarantee any method of transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, please contact us at info@thepurpleparsnip.com

Legal basis for processing information

Purple Parsnip’s legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it. Purple Parsnip will process personal information from you where; In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. At any time, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent. If you do not provide the requested information, Purple Parsnip will not be able to perform Services for you. Also, you have the right to object where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to complain to Purple Parsnip, please write to us at info@thepurpleparsnip.com If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

If you have any other questions or concerns over this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of your statutory rights, please write to us at: info@thepurpleparsnip.com